Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00502996 · Incorporated 2 Jan 1952

Charles Simpson Organisation Limited

Registered name: CHARLES SIMPSON ORGANISATION LIMITED

Part of Charles Simpson Investments Ltd group

Charles Simpson Organisation Limited made £626k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Charles Simpson Organisation Limited reported £626k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, up 25% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 16 employees. The company is classified under “recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55300Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
74 yrs · since 1952
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£626k
Growth ▲25%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
16
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£39.1k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax—£501k£626k
Profit (best available)—£501k£626k
Employees (average)181616
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee—£31.3k£39.1k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲25%
Headcount growth—▼11.1%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£270k£11.6k£11.6k
Net assets£15.1m£15m£14.9m
Fixed assets£13.1m£13.2m£12.8m
Current assets£3m£3.7m£5.1m
Debtors£1.5m£1.8m£2.3m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£39.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼1%
Now £14.9m
Cash at bank
0%
Now £11.6k
Headcount
0%
Now 16
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼3%
Now £12.8m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Charles Simpson Investments Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Charles Simpson Organisation Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £626k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.