W. Corbett & Co. (Galvanizing) Limited
Registered name: W. CORBETT & CO. (GALVANIZING) LIMITED
Part of Ardenton UK Limited groupW. Corbett & Co. (Galvanizing) Limited made £10.4m revenue and a £72.8k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
W. Corbett & Co. (Galvanizing) Limited’s revenue fell 15% to £10.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £72.8k and 81 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and coating of metals” and is based in Telford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Telford, West Midlands
- Age
- 75 yrs · since 1951
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The smallest group into which the company is consolidated is Aghoco 1507 Limited. The registered office of this company is New Alexandra Works, Haldane Halesfield 1, Telford, Shropshire, United Kingdo”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.9m | £12.2m | £12.2m | £10.4m |
| Cost of sales | £8.9m | £8.1m | £8.7m | £7.4m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £4.1m | £3.5m | £3.1m |
| Operating profit | £192k | £814k | £458k | £235k |
| Profit before tax | −£141k | £454k | £74.9k | −£163k |
| Profit after tax | −£82.1k | £238k | −£24.2k | −£72.8k |
| Profit (best available) | −£82.1k | £238k | −£24.2k | −£72.8k |
| Staff costs | £3.1m | £3.5m | £3.5m | £3.2m |
| Employees (average) | 79 | 92 | 100 | 81 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.7% | 1.9% | −0.2% | −0.7% |
| Gross margin | 25.6% | 33.9% | 28.8% | 29.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £151k | £133k | £122k | £129k |
| Profit per employee | −£1k | £2.6k | −£242 | −£899 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.6% | ▼0.1% | ▼14.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼110.1% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16.5% | ▲8.7% | ▼19% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £63k | £82.9k | £81.4k | £152k |
| Net assets | £3.9m | £4.1m | £4m | £3.9m |
| Fixed assets | £3m | £3.8m | £4.1m | £3.8m |
| Current assets | £8.8m | £8.1m | £8.5m | £7m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £2.2m | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Deferred income | £331k | £315k | £299k | £284k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £129k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£899
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 36.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £3.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲86%
- Now £152k
- Headcount
- ▼19%
- Now 81
- Deferred income
- ▼5%
- Now £284k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £3.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ardenton UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Aghoco 1507 Limited75–100%
- W. Corbett & Co. (Galvanizing) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Steelstrip Services LimitedDudley · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £178k
- Staff
- 88
- Silverwood Enterprise LimitedCraigavon · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £632k
- Staff
- 55
- Leeds Galvanising & Powder Coating LimitedLeeds · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 86
- Eblast LimitedAberdeenshire · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 77
- Highland Colour Coaters LimitedMoray · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £717k
- Staff
- 79
- Greenkote LimitedLondon · Treatment and coating of metals
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £123k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£72.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.