David McClure Limited
Registered name: DAVID MCCLURE LIMITED
Part of Atb Morley Limited groupDavid McClure Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £17k.
David McClure Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £17k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines” and is based in Norwich; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Norwich, East of England
- Age
- 77 yrs · since 1949
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
David McClure Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £17k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £17k | £17k | £17k |
| Fixed assets | — | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £17k | £17k | £17k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £17k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Atb Morley Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- David McClure Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Atb Group UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morley Electric Motors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morley Electrical Engineering Company,limited(The)Figures not disclosed
- VCW LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vlasto Clark & Watson LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- RWG (Repair & Overhauls) LimitedAberdeen · Manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £30.5m
- Staff
- 524
- W B Power Services LimitedHeanor · Manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 452
- Allam Power LimitedHull · Manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines
- Revenue
- £42.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 40
- Gilbert Gilkes & Gordon LimitedCumbria · Manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £930k
- Staff
- —
- John Hyde Engineering LimitedStoke on Trent · Manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £807k
- Staff
- 43
- Luna Access LtdRichmond · Manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines
- Revenue
- £134k
- Profit
- £56.9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.