Secanim Limited
Registered name: SECANIM LIMITED
Part of Saria Limited groupSecanim Limited made £11.8m revenue and a £12.5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Secanim Limited’s revenue grew 20% to £11.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £12.5m and 65 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of oils and fats” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 78 yrs · since 1948
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.3m | £9.3m | £9.8m | £11.8m |
| Operating profit | −£15.6m | −£14.8m | −£15.6m | −£9.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£17.2m | −£19.2m | −£21.6m | −£12.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£13.6m | −£17.2m | −£24m | −£12.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£13.6m | −£17.2m | −£24m | −£12.5m |
| Staff costs | £4.3m | £5.4m | £6m | £4.5m |
| Employees (average) | 102 | 104 | 99 | 65 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −120.5% | −184.7% | −245.9% | −106.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £111k | £89.6k | £98.8k | £181k |
| Profit per employee | −£134k | −£165k | −£243k | −£192k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼17.7% | ▲5% | ▲20.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2% | ▼4.8% | ▼34.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7.2k | £8.2k | £56.6k | £6.6k |
| Net assets | −£10.5m | −£27.7m | −£51.8m | −£64.3m |
| Fixed assets | £29.5m | £31.5m | £27.7m | £25.2m |
| Current assets | £7.6m | £4.8m | £2.5m | £2.3m |
| Debtors | £577k | £636k | £913k | £606k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −106.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £181k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£192k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 214%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£64.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼88%
- Now £6.6k
- Headcount
- ▼34%
- Now 65
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £25.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Saria Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Secanim Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- T. Quality LimitedRev. £130m · Profit −£56.8k
- Sarval LimitedRev. £62.9m · Profit −£2.6m
- Refood UK LimitedRev. £45.6m · Profit £903k
- Nortech Foods LimitedRev. £25.1m · Profit £1.1m
- Sarval (Hartshill) LimitedRev. £23m · Profit −£4.5m
- F D Statton & Son LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oleo Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oleo Recycling LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bensons Products LimitedWidnes · Manufacture of oils and fats
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £196k
- Staff
- 36
- Quatra UK LtdGreenford · Manufacture of oils and fats
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £11.6k
- Staff
- 46
- Olam Food Ingredients UK LimitedLondon · Manufacture of oils and fats
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 48
- Nortech Foods LimitedDoncaster · Manufacture of oils and fats
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 38
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£12.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.