Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00452056 · Incorporated 9 Apr 1948

A.j. Maxwell Limited

Registered name: A.J. MAXWELL LIMITED

A.j. Maxwell Limited made £300k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

A.j. Maxwell Limited reported £300k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026, up 230% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds” and is based in Hertfordshire; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Hertfordshire, East of England
Age
78 yrs · since 1948
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£300k
Growth ▲230.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
4
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£74.9k
 
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Profit after tax£1.4m£1.5m£773k£90.8k£300k
Profit (best available)£1.4m£1.5m£773k£90.8k£300k
Employees (average)44444
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Profit per employee£353k£374k£193k£22.7k£74.9k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲6%▼48.3%▼88.3%▲230.1%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.5m£2.4m£2.5m£2.5m£2.7m
Net assets£11.8m£11m£11.8m£11.9m£12.1m
Fixed assets£9m£10.9m£11.9m£11.9m£12.1m
Current assets£4.6m£2.4m£2.5m£2.5m£2.7m
Debtors£21.3k£0£6.7k£2.8k£152
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£74.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2%
Now £12.1m
Cash at bank
▲7%
Now £2.7m
Headcount
0%
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲2%
Now £12.1m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £300k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.