Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00451880 · Incorporated 6 Apr 1948

Forest Gate Construction Co. Limited

Registered name: FOREST GATE CONSTRUCTION CO. LIMITED

Part of Forest Gate Construction Eot Limited group

Forest Gate Construction Co. Limited made £19.4m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text

Forest Gate Construction Co. Limited’s revenue grew 48% to £19.4m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1.2m profit and 25 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Basildon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41100Development of building projects
Status
Active
Location
Basildon, East of England
Age
78 yrs · since 1948
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is the Forest Gate Construction Employee Ownership Trust.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£19.4m
Growth ▲47.8%
Profit
£1.2m
Growth ▲15.1%
Profit margin
6.2%
Gross 16.1%
Employees
25
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£48.1k
Revenue/employee £774k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£17.3m£15.9m£13.1m£19.4m
Cost of sales£13.8m£12.7m£10.3m£16.2m
Gross profit£3.5m£3.1m£2.8m£3.1m
Operating profit£2.2m£1.7m£1.2m£1.4m
Profit before tax£2.2m£1.8m£1.4m£1.6m
Profit after tax£1.8m£1.4m£1m£1.2m
Profit (best available)£1.8m£1.4m£1m£1.2m
Employees (average)—262525
Ratios
Profit margin10.3%8.6%8%6.2%
Gross margin20.2%19.8%21.5%16.1%
Revenue per employee—£611k£524k£774k
Profit per employee—£52.7k£41.7k£48.1k
Cash conversion−24.8%−230.7%10.7%−83.8%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼8.5%▼17.5%▲47.8%
Profit growth—▼23.5%▼23.9%▲15.1%
Headcount growth——▼3.9%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.6m£7.2m£4.7m£5.2m
Net assets£3.7m£4.9m£3.4m£4m
Fixed assets£161k£228k£297k£231k
Current assets£7.7m£9.1m£7.9m£7.7m
Debtors£1.7m£568k£706k£754k
Deferred income£1.8m£1.9m£2.8m£2.1m
Cash from operations−£544k−£3.9m£132k−£1.2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
16.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£774k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£48.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−83.8%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
10.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
3.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲17%
Now £4m
Cash at bank
▲10%
Now £5.2m
Headcount
0%
Now 25
Deferred income
▼25%
Now £2.1m
Fixed assets
▼22%
Now £231k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Forest Gate Construction Eot Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Forest Gate Construction Co. Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.