Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00238274 · Incorporated 28 Mar 1929

Geoffrey Faber Holdings Limited

Registered name: GEOFFREY FABER HOLDINGS LIMITED

Geoffrey Faber Holdings Limited made £324k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Geoffrey Faber Holdings Limited reported £324k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023, down 92% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 7 employees. The company is classified under “book publishing” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 58110Book publishing
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
97 yrs · since 1929
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£324k
Growth ▼91.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
7
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£46.3k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£3.9m£324k
Profit (best available)£3.9m£324k
Employees (average)77
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£556k£46.3k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼91.7%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£8.9m£8.8m
Net assets£16.4m£16.5m
Fixed assets£6.6m£6.6m
Current assets£11.1m£11.2m
Debtors£88.2k£264k
Deferred income£226k£275k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£46.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲0%
Now £16.5m
Cash at bank
▼1%
Now £8.8m
Headcount
0%
Now 7
Deferred income
▲22%
Now £275k
Fixed assets
▼0%
Now £6.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £324k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.