Scott Precision Wire Ltd
Registered name: SCOTT PRECISION WIRE LTD
Part of Sa Pmo Consulting Ltd groupScott Precision Wire Ltd made £6.2m revenue and a £572k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text
Scott Precision Wire Ltd’s revenue was £6.2m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £572k and 30 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of wire products, chain and springs” and is based in Wythenshawe; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wythenshawe, North West
- Age
- 103 yrs · since 1923
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the start of the period, the ultimate controlling party was Ascentiar PLC, who owned 100% of the issued share capital.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.7m | £6.1m | £6.2m |
| Cost of sales | £5.4m | £4.7m | £4m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £1.4m | £2.2m |
| Operating profit | £79.4k | −£1.2m | −£555k |
| Profit before tax | £77.3k | −£1.2m | −£572k |
| Profit after tax | £20.5k | −£967k | −£572k |
| Profit (best available) | £20.5k | −£967k | −£572k |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 35 | 30 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.3% | −15.8% | −9.2% |
| Gross margin | 30.5% | 23.4% | 35.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £199k | £175k | £208k |
| Profit per employee | £526 | −£27.6k | −£19.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼20.9% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼4816% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10.3% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £262k | £298k | £67.1k |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £1.5m | £937k |
| Fixed assets | £926k | £96.9k | £137k |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £3.4m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £1.6m | £2m |
| Deferred income | £359k | £340k | £211k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −9.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £208k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£19.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 31.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £937k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £67.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 30
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £211k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £137k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sa Pmo Consulting Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Scott Precision Wire Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Cheesman Products (Automotive) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£46.1k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Qube Total Solutions LtdNottingham · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £521k
- Staff
- 40
- Mettex Electric Company LimitedBanbury · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £131k
- Staff
- 62
- Springmasters LimitedManufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 100
- HS Products LtdLeeds · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £798k
- Staff
- 83
- European Springs and Pressings LimitedBeckenham · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 126
- Advanex Europe LimitedSouthwell · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £175k
- Staff
- 173
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£572k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.