Springmasters Limited
Registered name: SPRINGMASTERS LIMITED
Springmasters Limited made £9m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Springmasters Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £9m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £1.2m profit and 100 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of wire products, chain and springs”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- West Midlands
- Age
- 59 yrs · since 1967
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.8m | £8.8m | £8.9m | £9m |
| Cost of sales | £4.5m | £4.4m | £4.6m | £4.5m |
| Gross profit | £4.3m | £4.4m | £4.3m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | £637k | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £698k | £1.4m | £1.8m | £2m |
| Profit after tax | £199k | £900k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £199k | £900k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £3.8m | £3.7m | £4.1m | £4m |
| Employees (average) | 106 | 107 | 105 | 100 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.3% | 10.2% | 12.7% | 13.7% |
| Gross margin | 49.3% | 49.8% | 48.8% | 49.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £82.8k | £82.1k | £84.9k | £89.8k |
| Profit per employee | £1.9k | £8.4k | £10.8k | £12.3k |
| Cash conversion | 265.6% | 129.6% | 184.8% | 131% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.2% | ▲1.4% | ▲0.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲353.2% | ▲26% | ▲8.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.9% | ▼1.9% | ▼4.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.9m | £1.5m | £1.8m | £508k |
| Net assets | £12.5m | £13.4m | £13.5m | £13.7m |
| Fixed assets | £7.9m | £7.8m | £8.3m | £8.7m |
| Current assets | £10m | £11m | £12.6m | £13.2m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £166k | £170k | £287k | £235k |
| Cash from operations | £1.7m | £1.5m | £2.6m | £2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £89.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 131%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 96.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £13.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼72%
- Now £508k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 100
- Deferred income
- ▼18%
- Now £235k
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £8.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Mettex Electric Company LimitedBanbury · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £131k
- Staff
- 62
- Qube Total Solutions LtdNottingham · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £521k
- Staff
- 40
- HS Products LtdLeeds · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £798k
- Staff
- 83
- European Springs and Pressings LimitedBeckenham · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 126
- Advanex Europe LimitedSouthwell · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £175k
- Staff
- 173
- Pfeifer Drako LtdCrewe · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £618k
- Staff
- 75
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.