Marlings Limited
Registered name: MARLINGS LIMITED
Part of Peter Grifftihs Stanley Mills Trust groupMarlings Limited made £382 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Marlings Limited reported £382 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 99% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 21 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of woven or tufted carpets and rugs” and is based in Gloucester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gloucester, South West
- Age
- 104 yrs · since 1922
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company is Peter Griffiths (Stanley Mills) Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £44.5k | £36.2k | £382 |
| Profit (best available) | — | £44.5k | £36.2k | £382 |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 18 | 20 | 21 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £2.5k | £1.8k | £18 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼18.6% | ▼98.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼18.2% | ▲11.1% | ▲5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £83.4k | £171k | £167k | £148k |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £2.8m | £2.9m | £2.8m |
| Debtors | £472k | £411k | £365k | £377k |
| Deferred income | £28.9k | £105k | £46.1k | £26.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲22%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 21
- Deferred income
- ▼42%
- Now £26.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £148k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Peter Grifftihs Stanley Mills Trust (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- Peter Griffiths (Stanley Mills) Limited75–100%
- Marlings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Treads (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Warlord Contract Carpets LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brintons Carpets LimitedKidderminster · Manufacture of woven or tufted carpets and rugs
- Revenue
- £72.4m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 1,278
- A.w. (Europe) LimitedHalifax · Manufacture of woven or tufted carpets and rugs
- Revenue
- £55.9m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 72
- Ruggable UK Ltd.London · Manufacture of woven or tufted carpets and rugs
- Revenue
- £30.5m
- Profit
- £912k
- Staff
- 41
- M&a Matting UK, LtdManchester · Manufacture of woven or tufted carpets and rugs
- Revenue
- £41.1m
- Profit
- £350k
- Staff
- 268
- Tai Ping Carpets UK LimitedLondon · Manufacture of woven or tufted carpets and rugs
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £65.9k
- Staff
- 9
- Pyle Finishings LtdSwansea · Manufacture of woven or tufted carpets and rugs
- Revenue
- £118k
- Profit
- £15.7k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £382), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.