Company No. 00166055 · Incorporated 1 Apr 1920
Legal and General Assurance Society Limited
Registered name: LEGAL AND GENERAL ASSURANCE SOCIETY LIMITED
Part of Legal & General Group PLC group- Status
- Active
- Age
- 106 yrs · since 1920
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Accounts filed on paper
This company's accounts aren't in Companies House's electronic data — larger companies and groups often file scanned PDF accounts, which we can't read yet. You can view the filed accounts on Companies House.
View filed accounts on Companies HouseCorporate ownership
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Legal & General Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Legal & General Insurance Holdings NO.2 Limited75–100%
- Legal & General Insurance Holdings Limited75–100%
- Legal and General Assurance Society Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (26)
- Colony CGR1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Court Place Gardens Holdings LLPFigures not disclosed
- L&G Annuity S&L GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- L&G Investment1 LLPFigures not disclosed
- L&G Ir Onyx LLPFigures not disclosed
- L&G Multifamily LLPFigures not disclosed
- L&G S&L Junior Notes Holdings LLPFigures not disclosed
- L&G ST Pancras Energy Services LLPFigures not disclosed
- Legal & General Affordable Homes (Ar) LLPFigures not disclosed
- Legal & General Affordable Homes (Investment 1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Legal & General Affordable Homes (So) LLPFigures not disclosed
- Legal & General Affordable Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Legal & General Euro Mortgage NO.1 SPV LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Legal & General Euro Mortgage SPV LLPFigures not disclosed
- Legal & General FX Structuring (SPV) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Legal & General LTM Structuring (SPV) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Legal & General Residential (Holdco) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Legal & General Science and Tech (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Legal & General SPV (Holdco) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Legal & General Student Living LLPFigures not disclosed
- Legal & General Suburban BTR (Property) LLPFigures not disclosed
- Legal & General Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Legal & General UK Solar Investments (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Legal & General UK Structuring SPV LLPFigures not disclosed
- Legal and General Residential (BTR) 1 LLPFigures not disclosed
- Legal and General Residential (BTR) 2 LLPFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.