Sem Limited
Registered name: SEM LIMITED
Part of Dr Johannes Heidenhain Gmbh groupSem Limited made £20.1m revenue and £897k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Sem Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £20.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £897k profit and 132 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers” and is based in Dartford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dartford, South East
- Age
- 111 yrs · since 1914
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Westec Holding Company Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, which”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.8m | £19.5m | £17.8m | £20.1m |
| Cost of sales | £17.6m | £16m | £14.2m | £16m |
| Gross profit | £3.2m | £3.5m | £3.6m | £4.1m |
| Operating profit | £556k | £716k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £591k | £899k | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £591k | £251k | £1.1m | £897k |
| Profit (best available) | £591k | £251k | £1.1m | £897k |
| Staff costs | £5.6m | £5.6m | £5.7m | £5.9m |
| Employees (average) | 137 | 131 | 133 | 132 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.9% | 1.3% | 6.3% | 4.5% |
| Gross margin | 15.2% | 18% | 20.4% | 20.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £152k | £149k | £134k | £153k |
| Profit per employee | £4.3k | £1.9k | £8.4k | £6.8k |
| Cash conversion | 1006% | 225.9% | −870.9% | −343.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6% | ▼8.8% | ▲13.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼57.6% | ▲344.2% | ▼19.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.4% | ▲1.5% | ▼0.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.8m | £2m | £4.7m | £7.3m |
| Net assets | £34m | £34.3m | £30.4m | £31.3m |
| Fixed assets | £18m | £17.6m | £17.1m | £16.8m |
| Current assets | £18m | £19.4m | £15m | £16.7m |
| Debtors | £8.8m | £11.1m | £3.7m | £3.9m |
| Deferred income | £414k | £415k | £304k | £299k |
| Cash from operations | £5.6m | £1.6m | −£9.5m | −£4.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £153k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −343.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 83.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £31.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲55%
- Now £7.3m
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 132
- Deferred income
- ▼2%
- Now £299k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £16.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dr Johannes Heidenhain Gmbh (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Westec Holding Company Limited75–100%
- Sem Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Heidenhain GB LimitedRev. — · Profit £794k
- Machineworks LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ist Power LimitedLeicestershire · Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 104
- Transformers & Rectifiers LimitedSurrey · Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 102
- Trime (UK) LimitedHuntingdon · Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Profit
- £839k
- Staff
- 15
- Powervamp LimitedBedford · Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 79
- Aerotech, LimitedReading · Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 18
- Brook Crompton UK LimitedHuddersfield · Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £515k
- Staff
- 40
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £897k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.