Stephenson Group Ltd
Registered name: STEPHENSON GROUP LTD
Part of T Bentley Holdings Limited groupStephenson Group Ltd made £29.2m revenue and £3m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Stephenson Group Ltd’s revenue grew 3% to £29.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £3m profit and 95 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of soap and detergents” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 125 yrs · since 1900
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £34.8m | £27m | £28.2m | £29.2m |
| Cost of sales | £22.2m | £16.6m | £15.6m | £17m |
| Gross profit | £12.6m | £10.4m | £12.6m | £12.2m |
| Operating profit | £3.7m | £2.5m | £3.4m | £3.7m |
| Profit before tax | £3.6m | £2.4m | £3.3m | £3.7m |
| Profit after tax | £3m | £2m | £2.6m | £3m |
| Profit (best available) | £3m | £2m | £2.6m | £3m |
| Staff costs | £5.2m | £4.1m | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| Employees (average) | 113 | 103 | 99 | 95 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.5% | 7.5% | 9.2% | 10.3% |
| Gross margin | 36.3% | 38.4% | 44.7% | 41.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £308k | £262k | £285k | £307k |
| Profit per employee | £26.2k | £19.7k | £26.3k | £31.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼22.5% | ▲4.7% | ▲3.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼31.3% | ▲28.1% | ▲15.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.8% | ▼3.9% | ▼4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3m | £2.5m | £3.6m | £2.9m |
| Net assets | £9.2m | £9.8m | £7.7m | £10.1m |
| Fixed assets | £4.1m | £3.6m | £3.3m | £3m |
| Current assets | £15.6m | £13.1m | £12.4m | £13.3m |
| Debtors | £6.9m | £6m | £4.9m | £5.6m |
| Deferred income | £1.6m | £873k | £809k | £486k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £307k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £31.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲31%
- Now £10.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼21%
- Now £2.9m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 95
- Deferred income
- ▼40%
- Now £486k
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- T Bentley Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Thos. Bentley & Son Limited75–100%
- Stephenson Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Expac (Preston) LimitedSheffield · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £28.6m
- Profit
- £823k
- Staff
- 142
- Selden Research LimitedBuxton · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £29.8m
- Profit
- £964k
- Staff
- 179
- Christeyns Food Hygiene LtdWarrington · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £31.7m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 98
- Evans Vanodine International PLCBamber Bridge · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £35.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 159
- Christeyns UK LtdBradford · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £35.4m
- Profit
- £10.8m
- Staff
- 119
- Arch UK Biocides LimitedManchester · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £39.7m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 77
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.