Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00841624 · Incorporated 18 Mar 1965

Thos. Bentley & Son Limited

Registered name: THOS. BENTLEY & SON LIMITED

Part of T Bentley Holdings Limited group

Thos. Bentley & Son Limited made £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Thos. Bentley & Son Limited reported £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, down 73% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection L · Real estate activitiesSIC 68209Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Status
Active
Location
Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
61 yrs · since 1965
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent undertaking is T Bentley Holdings Limited by virtue of its majority shareholding and the ultimate controlling party is The Trustees Of The T R Bentley 1997 Discretionary Settlement by virtu”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.3m
Growth ▼73.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change ▼25%
Profit / employee
£426k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit before tax—£1.2m£4.8m£1.3m
Profit after tax£1.3m£1.2m£4.8m£1.3m
Profit (best available)£1.3m£1.2m£4.8m£1.3m
Employees (average)0043
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£1.2m£426k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼9%▲291.7%▼73.2%
Headcount growth———▼25%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£6.9k£1.1k£3.9k£3.5k
Net assets£2.4m£2.6m£491k£849k
Fixed assets£5.6m£5.8m£1.3m£1.3m
Current assets£493k£249k£2.8m£3.5m
Debtors£0£0£2.8m£3.5m
Deferred income£0£0——
SourceAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£426k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲73%
Now £849k
Cash at bank
▼10%
Now £3.5k
Headcount
▼25%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼3%
Now £1.3m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. T Bentley Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Thos. Bentley & Son Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.