Blackadders LLP
Registered name: BLACKADDERS LLP
Blackadders LLP made £18.2m revenue and £6.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Blackadders LLP’s revenue grew 21% to £18.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £6.2m profit and 164 employees. The company is based in Dundee; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dundee, Scotland
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.2m | £14.4m | £15m | £18.2m |
| Operating profit | £3.3m | £3.5m | £3.5m | £5.8m |
| Profit after tax | £3.3m | £3.7m | £4m | £6.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.3m | £3.7m | £4m | £6.2m |
| Employees (average) | 208 | 217 | 186 | 164 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 24.8% | 25.3% | 26.8% | 34% |
| Revenue per employee | £63.5k | £66.6k | £80.4k | £111k |
| Profit per employee | £15.7k | £16.9k | £21.5k | £37.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.3% | ▲3.5% | ▲21.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲11.9% | ▲9.4% | ▲54.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.3% | ▼14.3% | ▼11.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 34%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £111k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £37.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼12%
- Now 164
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (9)
- Blackadders Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackadders Trustees (Aberdeen) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackadders Trustees (Edinburgh) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackadders Trustees (Perth) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackadders Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BRJ Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BRJ Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Carlton Gilruth Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morison Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £6.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.