Thorntons Law LLP
Registered name: THORNTONS LAW LLP
Thorntons Law LLP made £50.1m revenue and £12.2m profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Thorntons Law LLP’s revenue grew 14% to £50.1m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £12.2m profit and 529 employees. The company is based in Dundee; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dundee, Scotland
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £34.9m | £37.8m | £43.9m | £50.1m |
| Operating profit | £10.2m | £9m | £11.8m | £11.6m |
| Profit after tax | £10.1m | £9.2m | £12.4m | £12.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £10.1m | £9.2m | £12.4m | £12.2m |
| Employees (average) | 463 | 492 | 503 | 529 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 28.9% | 24.3% | 28.2% | 24.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £75.5k | £76.8k | £87.3k | £94.7k |
| Profit per employee | £21.8k | £18.7k | £24.7k | £23.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.2% | ▲16.2% | ▲14% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼9.1% | ▲35.1% | ▼1.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.3% | ▲2.2% | ▲5.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 24.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £94.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 529
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (7)
- Haymarket Trustees (NO.1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Macnabs Trustees LtdFigures not disclosed
- Murray Donald Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pagan Osborne & Grace Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pagan Osborne Discretionary Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stuart & Stuart Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Whitehall Chambers Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £12.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.