Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC844452 · Incorporated 8 Apr 2025

Zembiotech Ltd

Registered name: ZEMBIOTECH LTD

Zembiotech Ltd made £473 revenue and £11 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2026.

Zembiotech Ltd’s revenue was £473 in the year to 30 Apr 2026, with £11 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Edinburgh.

Status
Active
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Age
1 yr · since 2025
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£473
Growth —
Profit
£11
Growth —
Profit margin
2.3%
Gross 4.7%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 2026
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£473
Cost of sales£451
Gross profit£22
Operating profit£11
Profit before tax£11
Profit after tax£11
Profit (best available)£11
Employees (average)0
Ratios
Profit margin2.3%
Gross margin4.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£402
Net assets£12
Fixed assets£0
Current assets£402
Debtors£0
Deferred income£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
4.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £12
Cash at bank
—
Now £402
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
—
Now £0

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 (profit £11), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.