Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC827025 · Incorporated 25 Oct 2024

Lindemann Care Home Group Ltd

Registered name: LINDEMANN CARE HOME GROUP LTD

Lindemann Care Home Group Ltd made £8.2m revenue and £119k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.

Lindemann Care Home Group Ltd’s revenue was £8.2m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £119k profit and 138 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Edinburgh.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitableCash flow filed
Revenue
£8.2m
Growth —
Profit
£119k
Growth —
Profit margin
1.5%
Gross 61.1%
Employees
138
Change —
Profit / employee
£860
Revenue/employee £59.3k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£8.2m
Cost of sales£3.2m
Gross profit£5m
Operating profit£3m
Profit before tax£2.9m
Profit after tax£119k
Profit (best available)£119k
Staff costs£3.1m
Employees (average)138
Ratios
Profit margin1.5%
Gross margin61.1%
Revenue per employee£59.3k
Profit per employee£860
Cash conversion180.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1k
Net assets£13.9k
Fixed assets£39.4m
Current assets£33.9k
Debtors£48.1k
Deferred income£20k
Cash from operations£5.5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
61.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£59.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£860
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
180.4%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
481.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £13.9k
Cash at bank
—
Now £1.1k
Headcount
—
Now 138
Deferred income
—
Now £20k
Fixed assets
—
Now £39.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (8)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £119k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.