Lindemann Care Home Group Ltd
Registered name: LINDEMANN CARE HOME GROUP LTD
Lindemann Care Home Group Ltd made £8.2m revenue and £119k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Lindemann Care Home Group Ltd’s revenue was £8.2m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £119k profit and 138 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Edinburgh.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.2m |
| Cost of sales | £3.2m |
| Gross profit | £5m |
| Operating profit | £3m |
| Profit before tax | £2.9m |
| Profit after tax | £119k |
| Profit (best available) | £119k |
| Staff costs | £3.1m |
| Employees (average) | 138 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | 1.5% |
| Gross margin | 61.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £59.3k |
| Profit per employee | £860 |
| Cash conversion | 180.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £1.1k |
| Net assets | £13.9k |
| Fixed assets | £39.4m |
| Current assets | £33.9k |
| Debtors | £48.1k |
| Deferred income | £20k |
| Cash from operations | £5.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 61.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £59.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £860
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 180.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 481.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £13.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 138
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £20k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £39.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (8)
- Cherryholme House LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cramond Manor LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lorimer House Ops LtdFigures not disclosed
- Morningside Manor Ops LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rutherford (Davidsons Mains) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tdi (Belgrave) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tdi Care Operations LtdFigures not disclosed
- Thorburn Manor Ops LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £119k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.