Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC817684 · Incorporated 29 Jul 2024

1620 Holdings Limited

Registered name: 1620 HOLDINGS LIMITED

1620 Holdings Limited made £5.2m revenue and £338k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

1620 Holdings Limited’s revenue was £5.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £338k profit and 118 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Linwood.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Linwood, Scotland
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitable
Revenue
£5.2m
Growth —
Profit
£338k
Growth —
Profit margin
6.6%
Gross 21.4%
Employees
118
Change —
Profit / employee
£2.9k
Revenue/employee £43.7k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5.2m
Cost of sales£4.1m
Gross profit£1.1m
Operating profit£426k
Profit before tax£322k
Profit after tax£338k
Profit (best available)£338k
Employees (average)118
Ratios
Profit margin6.6%
Gross margin21.4%
Revenue per employee£43.7k
Profit per employee£2.9k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£100
Net assets£102
Fixed assets£2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
21.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£43.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
38.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £102
Cash at bank
—
Now £100
Headcount
—
Now 118
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £2m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £338k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.