Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC806785 · Incorporated 12 Apr 2024

Highland Goods Limited

Registered name: HIGHLAND GOODS LIMITED

Highland Goods Limited made £5.2k revenue and £467 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Highland Goods Limited’s revenue was £5.2k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £467 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Gairloch.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47910Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Status
Active
Location
Gairloch, Scotland
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£5.2k
Growth —
Profit
£467
Growth —
Profit margin
9%
Gross 74.4%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£467
Revenue/employee £5.2k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5.2k
Cost of sales£1.3k
Gross profit£3.8k
Operating profit£623
Profit before tax£623
Profit after tax£467
Profit (best available)£467
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin9%
Gross margin74.4%
Revenue per employee£5.2k
Profit per employee£467
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£623
Net assets£1.9k
Fixed assets£1.3k
Current assets£623
Debtors£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
74.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£5.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£467
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
25.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £1.9k
Cash at bank
—
Now £623
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £1.3k

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £467), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.