Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC798786 · Incorporated 12 Feb 2024

Opis Solutions Ltd

Registered name: OPIS SOLUTIONS LTD

Opis Solutions Ltd made £1.5m revenue and £231k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2026.

Opis Solutions Ltd’s revenue grew 68% to £1.5m in the year to 28 Feb 2026, with £231k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “combined office administrative service activities” and is based in Forfar; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82110Combined office administrative service activities
Status
Active
Location
Forfar, Scotland
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitableOperating leverage
Revenue
£1.5m
Growth ▲67.6%
Profit
£231k
Growth ▲71.4%
Profit margin
15%
Gross 31.4%
Employees
4
Change ▲100%
Profit / employee
£57.7k
Revenue/employee £386k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202528 Feb 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£920k£1.5m
Cost of sales£673k£1.1m
Gross profit£248k£484k
Operating profit£156k£263k
Profit before tax£156k£263k
Profit after tax£135k£231k
Profit (best available)£135k£231k
Employees (average)24
Ratios
Profit margin14.6%15%
Gross margin26.9%31.4%
Revenue per employee£460k£386k
Profit per employee£67.3k£57.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲67.6%
Profit growth—▲71.4%
Headcount growth—▲100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£43.9k£87.4k
Net assets£635k£866k
Fixed assets£96.4k£120k
Current assets£706k£995k
Debtors£269k£530k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
15%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
31.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£386k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£57.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
7.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
34.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲36%
Now £866k
Cash at bank
▲99%
Now £87.4k
Headcount
▲100%
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲25%
Now £120k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 (profit £231k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.