Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC781139 · Incorporated 1 Sep 2023

Edinburgh Disco Lovers C.I.C.

Registered name: EDINBURGH DISCO LOVERS C.I.C.

Edinburgh Disco Lovers C.I.C. made £8.5k revenue and a £1.7k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.

Edinburgh Disco Lovers C.I.C.’s revenue grew 20% to £8.5k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £1.7k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “performing arts” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 90010Performing arts
Status
Active
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£8.5k
Growth ▲19.9%
Profit
−£1.7k
Growth ▼686.5%
Profit margin
−19.8%
Gross 60.2%
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£563
Revenue/employee £2.8k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£7.1k£8.5k
Cost of sales£755£3.4k
Gross profit£6.4k£5.1k
Operating profit£356−£1.7k
Profit before tax£356−£1.7k
Profit after tax£288−£1.7k
Profit (best available)£288−£1.7k
Employees (average)33
Ratios
Profit margin4%−19.8%
Gross margin89.4%60.2%
Revenue per employee£2.4k£2.8k
Profit per employee£96−£563
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲19.9%
Profit growth—▼686.5%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.8k£884
Net assets£288−£1.4k
Fixed assets£0£0
Current assets£1.8k£884
Debtors£0£0
Deferred income£540£480
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−19.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
60.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2.8k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£563
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼586%
Now −£1.4k
Cash at bank
▼51%
Now £884
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
▼11%
Now £480
Fixed assets
—
Now £0

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£1.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.