Project Steel Acquireco Limited
Registered name: PROJECT STEEL ACQUIRECO LIMITED
Project Steel Acquireco Limited made £26k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Project Steel Acquireco Limited reported £26k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 108 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Motherwell; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Motherwell, Scotland
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £5.3m | £5.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£93k | £26k |
| Profit (best available) | −£93k | £26k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £17k |
| Employees (average) | 101 | 108 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£921 | £241 |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £123k | £114k |
| Net assets | £8.6m | £10.2m |
| Fixed assets | £3.3m | £3.3m |
| Current assets | £5.8m | £6m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | — | −£1.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £241
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £10.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £114k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 108
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £3.3m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Antibody Analytics LimitedRev. £11.2m · Profit £1.5m
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nucleus Financial Platforms LimitedSalisbury · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £225m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 1,148
- Index Venture Services LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42.5m
- Profit
- £19.6m
- Staff
- 38
- Ergea UK and Ireland LimitedReading · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £162m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Ordnance Survey LimitedSouthampton · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £199m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,342
- Synergy Health Sterilisation UK LimitedBasingstoke · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55.4m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 238
- Sodexo Global Services UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.4m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 217
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £26k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.