More Living Developments Limited
Registered name: MORE LIVING DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
More Living Developments Limited made £1.2m revenue and £386k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
More Living Developments Limited’s revenue grew 80% to £1.2m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £386k profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £675k | £1.2m |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £141k | £315k |
| Gross profit | £0 | £534k | £900k |
| Operating profit | £0 | £166k | £386k |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £166k | £386k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £166k | £386k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £166k | £386k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 3 | 8 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 24.7% | 31.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 79.1% | 74.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £0 | £225k | £152k |
| Profit per employee | £0 | £55.5k | £48.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲80% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲132.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲200% | ▲166.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £19.4k | £54.8k | £102k |
| Net assets | £6.4k | £43.1k | £340k |
| Fixed assets | £2.8k | £77.6k | £157k |
| Current assets | £19.4k | £79.4k | £248k |
| Debtors | — | £3.1k | £97.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 31.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 74.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £152k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £48.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲687%
- Now £340k
- Cash at bank
- ▲85%
- Now £102k
- Headcount
- ▲167%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲103%
- Now £157k
Similar profitable businesses
- Veitchi Frame LimitedGlasgow · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £78.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Newschools (Penweddig) LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £364k
- Staff
- 0
- Medport Global LimitedErith · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £10.2k
- Staff
- 5
- Eco Homes Ayrshire LtdAyr · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £66.5k
- Staff
- 7
- Canary Wharf Contractors (1BS) LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £12.2k
- Staff
- 0
- Lioncourt Homes (Development NO.10) LimitedWorcester · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £579k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £386k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.