Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC752016 · Incorporated 1 Dec 2022

Rodden Construction Ltd

Registered name: RODDEN CONSTRUCTION LTD

Rodden Construction Ltd made £579k revenue and £42.4k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Rodden Construction Ltd’s revenue grew 34% to £579k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £42.4k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery” and is based in Bellshill; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Bellshill, Scotland
Age
3 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitableOperating leverage
Revenue
£579k
Growth ▲34.4%
Profit
£42.4k
Growth ▲213.8%
Profit margin
7.3%
 
Employees
2
Change ▲100%
Profit / employee
£21.2k
Revenue/employee £289k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£76.8k£431k£579k
Profit after tax£1.1k£13.5k£42.4k
Profit (best available)£1.1k£13.5k£42.4k
Staff costs£37k£206k£247k
Employees (average)112
Ratios
Profit margin1.5%3.1%7.3%
Revenue per employee£76.8k£431k£289k
Profit per employee£1.1k£13.5k£21.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲460.6%▲34.4%
Profit growth—▲1088%▲213.8%
Headcount growth—0%▲100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£9.4k£29k£120k
Fixed assets£4.9k£9.5k£47.1k
Current assets£6.5k£23.2k£78.3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£289k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£21.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
8.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲315%
Now £120k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲100%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲397%
Now £47.1k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £42.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.