Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC745083 · Incorporated 22 Sep 2022

Stella’s Army CIC

Registered name: STELLA’S ARMY CIC

Stella’s Army CIC made £13.6k revenue and £805 profit in the year to 30 Sep 2023.

Stella’s Army CIC’s revenue was £13.6k in the year to 30 Sep 2023, with £805 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other sports activities” and is based in Rosewell.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93199Other sports activities
Status
Active
Location
Rosewell, Scotland
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£13.6k
Growth —
Profit
£805
Growth —
Profit margin
5.9%
Gross 49.5%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£805
Revenue/employee £13.6k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 2023
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£13.6k
Cost of sales£6.9k
Gross profit£6.7k
Operating profit£996
Profit before tax£996
Profit after tax£805
Profit (best available)£805
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin5.9%
Gross margin49.5%
Revenue per employee£13.6k
Profit per employee£805
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.3k
Net assets£805
Current assets£1.5k
Debtors£132
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
5.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
49.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£13.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£805
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £805
Cash at bank
—
Now £1.3k
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2023 (profit £805), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.