Stewart Dickson Services Ltd
Registered name: STEWART DICKSON SERVICES LTD
Stewart Dickson Services Ltd made £43.2k revenue and £0 profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Stewart Dickson Services Ltd’s revenue fell 20% to £43.2k in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £0 profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £90.3k | £53.8k | £43.2k |
| Cost of sales | £184 | £5k | £1.7k |
| Gross profit | £90.1k | £48.8k | £41.5k |
| Operating profit | £23.6k | −£19.9k | £0 |
| Profit before tax | £23.6k | −£19.9k | £0 |
| Profit after tax | £23.6k | −£19.9k | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £23.6k | −£19.9k | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 26.1% | −36.9% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 99.8% | 90.8% | 96% |
| Revenue per employee | £90.3k | £26.9k | £21.6k |
| Profit per employee | £23.6k | −£9.9k | £0 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼40.4% | ▼19.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼184.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲100% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £28.2k | £6.1k | £1k |
| Net assets | £23.6k | −£19.9k | £1 |
| Current assets | £28.2k | £6.1k | £1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 96%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £21.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £0
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1
- Cash at bank
- ▼83%
- Now £1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Coxon Oil and Gas LtdSunderland · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £38.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Air Building & Electrical Contractors LtdOrpington · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £12.5k
- Staff
- 1
- TTFN TV LimitedSwanmore · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £44.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Film Lighting Solutions LtdHigh Wycombe · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £30.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Film Lighting and Production Services LtdLondon · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £19.5k
- Staff
- 2
- J Bees Electrics LtdWokingham · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £31.7k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.