Sarens PSG Limited
Registered name: SARENS PSG LIMITED
Sarens PSG Limited made £4.7m revenue and a £1.5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Sarens PSG Limited’s revenue fell 70% to £4.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.5m and 21 employees. The company is classified under “service activities incidental to water transportation” and is based in Invergordon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Invergordon, Scotland
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The two controlling parties of the entity are Sarens NV, a company based in Belguim, and PSG Marine and Logistics Limited, a company based in the United Kingdom. Both parties own a joint 50% share of ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £15.6m | £4.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £11.1m | £3.3m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £4.5m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £763k | −£1.7m |
| Profit before tax | — | £2.7m | £507k | −£2m |
| Profit after tax | — | £2m | £335k | −£1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £2m | £335k | −£1.5m |
| Staff costs | — | £1.5m | £3.4m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 20 | 40 | 21 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 2.1% | −31.9% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 28.8% | 28.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £391k | £224k |
| Profit per employee | — | £101k | £8.4k | −£71.2k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −94.7% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼70% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼83.3% | ▼546.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲400% | ▲100% | ▼47.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £2.7m | £826k | £0 |
| Net assets | £4.1m | £4.4m | £4.7m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £3m | £8.6m | £10.2m | £8.7m |
| Current assets | — | — | £3m | £583k |
| Debtors | £323k | £4.5m | £1.1m | £149k |
| Deferred income | — | £244k | £0 | £144k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£4.8m | −£723k | −£18.7k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −31.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £224k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£71.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 186%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼37%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▼48%
- Now 21
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £144k
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £8.7m
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- PSG Group Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.