Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC726692 · Incorporated 18 Mar 2022

Dundee Community Craft CIC

Registered name: DUNDEE COMMUNITY CRAFT CIC

Dundee Community Craft CIC made £27.7k revenue and a £6.6k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Dundee Community Craft CIC’s revenue fell 35% to £27.7k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £6.6k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of jewellery and related articles” and is based in Dundee; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Dundee, Scotland
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£27.7k
Growth ▼35.2%
Profit
−£6.6k
Growth ▼156.5%
Profit margin
−24%
Gross 64.3%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£21.2k£42.7k£27.7k
Cost of sales—£10k£9.9k
Gross profit£21.2k£32.7k£17.8k
Operating profit£3.6k£11.7k−£6.6k
Profit before tax£3.6k£11.7k−£6.6k
Profit after tax£3.6k£11.7k−£6.6k
Profit (best available)£3.6k£11.7k−£6.6k
Employees (average)000
Ratios
Profit margin17%27.5%−24%
Gross margin100%76.7%64.3%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲101%▼35.2%
Profit growth—▲225.9%▼156.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.6k£15.4k£9.7k
Net assets£3.6k£15.4k£8.7k
Current assets£3.6k£15.4k£9.7k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−24%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
64.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼43%
Now £8.7k
Cash at bank
▼37%
Now £9.7k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£6.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.