Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC713062 · Incorporated 25 Oct 2021

Stow Cycle Hub CIC

Registered name: STOW CYCLE HUB CIC

Stow Cycle Hub CIC made £43.4k revenue and £6.4k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2024.

Stow Cycle Hub CIC’s revenue was £43.4k in the year to 28 Feb 2024, with £6.4k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Galashiels; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Galashiels, Scotland
Age
4 yrs · since 2021
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£43.4k
Growth —
Profit
£6.4k
Growth —
Profit margin
14.8%
Gross 27.4%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£6.4k
Revenue/employee £43.4k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202328 Feb 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£94.6k£43.4k
Cost of sales£76.4k£31.5k
Gross profit£18.2k£11.9k
Operating profit£14.9k£6.4k
Profit before tax£14.9k£6.4k
Profit after tax£14.9k£6.4k
Profit (best available)£14.9k£6.4k
Employees (average)11
Ratios
Profit margin15.8%14.8%
Gross margin19.3%27.4%
Revenue per employee£94.6k£43.4k
Profit per employee£14.9k£6.4k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£15.2k£21.7k
Net assets£14.9k£21.4k
Current assets£15.2k£21.7k
Deferred income£223£115
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
14.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
27.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£43.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £21.4k
Cash at bank
—
Now £21.7k
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now £115
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2024 (profit £6.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.