MV Fruehauf Ltd
Registered name: MV FRUEHAUF LTD
Part of Fruehauf (GBR) Ltd groupMV Fruehauf Ltd made £34.1m revenue and £33.5k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
MV Fruehauf Ltd’s revenue grew 11% to £34.1m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £33.5k profit and 149 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers” and is based in Airdrie; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Airdrie, Scotland
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent undertaking of the company is Fruehauf (GBR) Limited which has its registered office at Ninian Road, Brownsburn Industrial Estate, Airdrie, ML6 9SE.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.7m | £23.1m | £30.7m | £34.1m |
| Cost of sales | £9.4m | £19m | £25.5m | £27.7m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £4.2m | £5.1m | £6.4m |
| Operating profit | −£2.1m | −£530k | −£381k | £234k |
| Profit before tax | −£2.1m | −£530k | −£430k | £200k |
| Profit after tax | −£1.7m | −£442k | −£334k | £33.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.7m | −£442k | −£334k | £33.5k |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £5.3m | £7.5m | £8.1m |
| Employees (average) | 108 | 158 | 170 | 149 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −15.8% | −1.9% | −1.1% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | 11.7% | 18% | 16.8% | 18.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £98.8k | £146k | £180k | £229k |
| Profit per employee | −£15.6k | −£2.8k | −£2k | £225 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲32.6% | ▲11.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲7.6% | ▼12.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £335k | £223k | £0 | £3.4k |
| Net assets | −£1.7m | −£2.1m | −£2.5m | −£2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £3.7m | £4.2m | £4.5m |
| Current assets | £8.7m | £7.6m | £9.8m | £7.7m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.2m | £1.8m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £876k | £1.5m | £850k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £229k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £225
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £3.4k
- Headcount
- ▼12%
- Now 149
- Deferred income
- ▼45%
- Now £850k
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £4.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fruehauf (GBR) Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- MV Fruehauf Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Gray & Adams (Doncaster) LimitedFraserburgh · Manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers
- Revenue
- £33.7m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 101
- Brian James Trailers LimitedRugby · Manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers
- Revenue
- £36.4m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 193
- I. W. T. Deeside LimitedManchester · Manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 54
- Crossland Tankers LimitedCo.londonderry · Manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers
- Revenue
- £25.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 151
- Gray & Adams (Dunfermline) LimitedManufacture of trailers and semi-trailers
- Revenue
- £47.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 106
- Gray & Adams (Ireland) LimitedNewtownabbey · Manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 69
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £33.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.