Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC699393

Flormag LtdDissolved

Registered name: FLORMAG LTD

Flormag Ltd made £65.7k revenue and a £18.1k loss in the year to 31 May 2023.

Flormag Ltd’s revenue grew 30% to £65.7k in the year to 31 May 2023, with a loss of £18.1k and 1 employee. We hold 2 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 31 May 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£65.7k
Growth ▲30.5%
Profit
−£18.1k
Growth ▼910.9%
Profit margin
−27.6%
Gross 26.5%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£18.1k
Revenue/employee £65.7k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£50.3k£65.7k
Cost of sales£32.4k£48.3k
Gross profit£17.9k£17.4k
Operating profit£16.8k£302
Profit before tax£16.8k£302
Profit after tax£2.2k−£18.1k
Profit (best available)£2.2k−£18.1k
Employees (average)11
Ratios
Profit margin4.5%−27.6%
Gross margin35.6%26.5%
Revenue per employee£50.3k£65.7k
Profit per employee£2.2k−£18.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲30.5%
Profit growth—▼910.9%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.5k£3k
Net assets£10.6k£18.5k
Fixed assets£3.4k£4.5k
Current assets£7.2k£14k
Debtors£0£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−27.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
26.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£65.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£18.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲75%
Now £18.5k
Cash at bank
▲20%
Now £3k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲32%
Now £4.5k

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2023 (profit −£18.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.