Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC696558 · Incorporated 22 Apr 2021

The Sustainability Certification Services UK Ltd.

Registered name: THE SUSTAINABILITY CERTIFICATION SERVICES UK LTD.

The Sustainability Certification Services UK Ltd. made £267 revenue and a £596 loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

The Sustainability Certification Services UK Ltd.’s revenue fell 85% to £267 in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £596 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Aberdeen, Scotland
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£267
Growth ▼84.9%
Profit
−£596
Growth ▼170.3%
Profit margin
−223.2%
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£406£1.8k£267
Profit after tax—−£306£848−£596
Profit (best available)—−£306£848−£596
Employees (average)1100
Ratios
Profit margin—−75.4%48.1%−223.2%
Revenue per employee—£406——
Profit per employee—−£306——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲334%▼84.9%
Profit growth———▼170.3%
Headcount growth—0%▼100%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£355£276£183−£429
Fixed assets£0£0——
Current assets£824£518£1.4k£771
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−223.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼334%
Now −£429
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£596), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.