Be-Inn Unity C.I.C.
Registered name: BE-INN UNITY C.I.C.
Be-Inn Unity C.I.C. made £137k revenue and a £7.7k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Be-Inn Unity C.I.C.’s revenue grew 22% to £137k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £7.7k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £112k | £137k |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £0 |
| Gross profit | £112k | £137k |
| Operating profit | −£30.7k | −£7.7k |
| Profit before tax | −£30.7k | −£7.7k |
| Profit after tax | −£30.7k | −£7.7k |
| Profit (best available) | −£30.7k | −£7.7k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −27.4% | −5.6% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £22.4k | £27.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£6.1k | −£1.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £19.2k | £16.2k |
| Net assets | £5.6k | −£2.1k |
| Fixed assets | £17.2k | £10.9k |
| Current assets | £21.2k | £16.6k |
| Debtors | £1.5k | £400 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £27.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼138%
- Now −£2.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▼16%
- Now £16.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼37%
- Now £10.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Engagedu C.I.C.Willenhall · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £135k
- Profit
- £12.3k
- Staff
- 5
- Jigsaw-GC Community Interest CompanyLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £141k
- Profit
- £6.3k
- Staff
- 5
- Sparkyninja LtdStockton-on-Tees · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £143k
- Profit
- £34k
- Staff
- 2
- Smart Tutors London LtdHarrow · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £143k
- Profit
- £2k
- Staff
- 9
- Bettalives C.I.C.Barnsley · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £144k
- Profit
- £3.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Black Country Innovate C.I.C.Walsall · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £129k
- Profit
- £1.2k
- Staff
- 4
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£7.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.