Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC688583 · Incorporated 9 Feb 2021

John Mitchell Group Limited

Registered name: JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED

Part of Gregory Trading Holdings Limited group

John Mitchell Group Limited made £750k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

John Mitchell Group Limited reported £750k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024, down 56% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 203 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Grangemouth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64203Activities of construction holding companies
Status
Active
Location
Grangemouth, Scotland
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

Young and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£750k
Growth ▼56.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
203
Change ▼8.1%
Profit / employee
£3.7k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax£77.9k£1.7m£750k
Profit (best available)£77.9k£1.7m£750k
Employees (average)193221203
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£403£7.8k£3.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼56.5%
Headcount growth——▼8.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£554k£934k£817k
Fixed assets£66k£66k£66k
Debtors£0£0£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼13%
Now £817k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼8%
Now 203
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
0%
Now £66k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Gregory Trading Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Gregory Distribution (Holdings) Limited75–100%
  3. Gregory Distribution Trading Ltd.75–100%
  4. John Mitchell Group Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £750k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.