Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC685313

Marx Paint & Alloy Centre LtdDissolved

Registered name: MARX PAINT & ALLOY CENTRE LTD

Marx Paint & Alloy Centre Ltd made £1.1m revenue and £98.9k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2023.

Marx Paint & Alloy Centre Ltd’s revenue grew 65% to £1.1m in the year to 31 Jan 2023, with £98.9k profit and 14 employees. We hold 2 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 31 Jan 2023

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverageDoing more with less
Revenue
£1.1m
Growth ▲64.6%
Profit
£98.9k
Growth ▲1202%
Profit margin
8.9%
Gross 78%
Employees
14
Change ▼6.7%
Profit / employee
£7.1k
Revenue/employee £79.6k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Jan 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£677k£1.1m
Cost of sales£156k£246k
Gross profit£521k£869k
Operating profit£8.5k£105k
Profit before tax£7.6k£105k
Profit after tax£7.6k£98.9k
Profit (best available)£7.6k£98.9k
Employees (average)1514
Ratios
Profit margin1.1%8.9%
Gross margin77%78%
Revenue per employee£45.1k£79.6k
Profit per employee£506£7.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲64.6%
Profit growth—▲1202%
Headcount growth—▼6.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£23.2k£92.9k
Net assets£7.7k£86.6k
Fixed assets£61.9k£101k
Current assets£147k£166k
Debtors£115k£60.6k
Deferred income£752£2.9k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
8.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
78%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£79.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
9.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1026%
Now £86.6k
Cash at bank
▲300%
Now £92.9k
Headcount
▼7%
Now 14
Deferred income
▲284%
Now £2.9k
Fixed assets
▲64%
Now £101k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2023 (profit £98.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.