Artios Energy Ltd
Registered name: ARTIOS ENERGY LTD
Artios Energy Ltd made £41.9k revenue and £18.6k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
Artios Energy Ltd’s revenue fell 46% to £41.9k in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £18.6k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £55.6k | £83.8k | £78.1k | £41.9k |
| Profit after tax | £37k | £64.5k | £52.1k | £18.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £37k | £64.5k | £52.1k | £18.6k |
| Staff costs | — | — | — | £12.6k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 66.6% | 77% | 66.6% | 44.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £83.8k | £78.1k | £41.9k |
| Profit per employee | — | £64.5k | £52.1k | £18.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲50.7% | ▼6.8% | ▼46.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲74.1% | ▼19.3% | ▼64.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £52.9k | £75.7k | £60.3k | £27.7k |
| Fixed assets | £5.7k | £5.1k | £9.1k | £9k |
| Current assets | £56k | £79.8k | £64.1k | £18.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 44.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £41.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼54%
- Now £27.7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £9k
Similar profitable businesses
- Stomata LimitedLondon · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £69.8k
- Staff
- 1
- CXR Consultancy LtdPotterton · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £48.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Vehiclex LtdStratford-Upon-Avon · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £71.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Slint Engineering LimitedEllesmere Port · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £101k
- Staff
- 1
- Sme Projects LtdEdgware · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £12.2k
- Staff
- —
- Apj Projects LimitedJarrow · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £12.6k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £18.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.