Scottish National Investment Bank PLC
Registered name: SCOTTISH NATIONAL INVESTMENT BANK PLC
Part of The Scottish Ministers groupScottish National Investment Bank PLC made £19.3m revenue and a £15m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Scottish National Investment Bank PLC’s revenue was £19.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £15m. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Edinburgh.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.3m |
| Operating profit | −£14.6m |
| Profit before tax | −£14.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£15m |
| Profit (best available) | −£15m |
| Employees (average) | — |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | −78% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Net assets | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −78%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Scottish Ministers (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Scottish National Investment Bank PLCthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Scottish Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scottish Investments Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£15m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.