Sclrealisations2026 Limited
Registered name: SCLREALISATIONS2026 LIMITED
Part of Motherclub Limited groupSclrealisations2026 Limited made £10.2m revenue and a £2.1m loss in the year to 31 Aug 2024. read from filing text
Sclrealisations2026 Limited’s revenue grew 43% to £10.2m in the year to 31 Aug 2024, with a loss of £2.1m and 140 employees. The company is classified under “other food services” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Motherclub Limited by virtue of their sole shareholding. A company registered in Scotland.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.6m | £7.1m | £10.2m |
| Cost of sales | £2.4m | £3.1m | £4.5m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £4m | £5.7m |
| Operating profit | −£1.5m | −£745k | −£1.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.5m | −£1.4m | −£2.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.5m | −£1.4m | −£2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.5m | −£1.4m | −£2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 78 | 102 | 140 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −34% | −19.9% | −20.7% |
| Gross margin | 48.5% | 56.4% | 56.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £58.5k | £70k | £72.9k |
| Profit per employee | −£19.9k | −£14k | −£15.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲56.5% | ▲43% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲30.8% | ▲37.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £104k | £216k | £103k |
| Net assets | −£2.1m | −£3.5m | −£5.6m |
| Fixed assets | £5.5m | £6.4m | £8m |
| Current assets | £866k | £1.6m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £24.5k | £48.2k | £99.1k |
| Deferred income | £517k | £714k | £725k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −20.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 56.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £72.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£15.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 78.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£5.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼52%
- Now £103k
- Headcount
- ▲37%
- Now 140
- Deferred income
- ▲2%
- Now £725k
- Fixed assets
- ▲24%
- Now £8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Motherclub Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sclrealisations2026 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Sixes Cricket Franchise LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lansdell Soft Drinks LimitedBristol · Other food services
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £738k
- Staff
- 23
- Cartonplast (UK) LimitedBarrow Upon Humber · Other food services
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £452k
- Staff
- 43
- Leisurespace LimitedSeaham · Other food services
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 369
- Ashbury Labelling LimitedLondon · Other food services
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £411k
- Staff
- 187
- Sovereign Beverage Company LimitedBlackburn · Other food services
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £808k
- Staff
- 13
- Ashbury Enterprises LimitedLondon · Other food services
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £773k
- Staff
- 239
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 (profit −£2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.