Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC647874 · Incorporated 22 Nov 2019

Druids Golf Ltd

Registered name: DRUIDS GOLF LTD

Druids Golf Ltd made £22.5m revenue and £5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Druids Golf Ltd’s revenue grew 100% to £22.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £5m profit and 25 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other wearing apparel and accessories” and is based in Livingston; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Livingston, Scotland
Age
6 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£22.5m
Growth ▲99.9%
Profit
£5m
Growth ▲423%
Profit margin
22.5%
Gross 33.3%
Employees
25
Change ▲78.6%
Profit / employee
£202k
Revenue/employee £898k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£11.2m£22.5m
Cost of sales—£7.8m£15m
Gross profit—£3.4m£7.5m
Operating profit—£1.3m£5.4m
Profit before tax—£1.3m£5.2m
Profit after tax—£965k£5m
Profit (best available)—£965k£5m
Staff costs—£412k£753k
Employees (average)141425
Ratios
Profit margin—8.6%22.5%
Gross margin—30.4%33.3%
Revenue per employee—£802k£898k
Profit per employee—£68.9k£202k
Cash conversion—70.4%56.3%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲99.9%
Profit growth——▲423%
Headcount growth—0%▲78.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.4m£1.5m£2.9m
Net assets£1.8m£2.5m£6.6m
Fixed assets£162k£167k£187k
Current assets£5.2m£6m£10.8m
Debtors£660k£242k£386k
Cash from operations—£910k£3m
SourceAbridgedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
22.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
33.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£898k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£202k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
56.3%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲159%
Now £6.6m
Cash at bank
▲92%
Now £2.9m
Headcount
▲79%
Now 25
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲12%
Now £187k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.