Ambassador Group Holdings Limited
Registered name: AMBASSADOR GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Ambassador Group Holdings Limited made £30.3m revenue and £7.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Ambassador Group Holdings Limited’s revenue was £30.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £7.2m profit and 36 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.8m | £38.6m | £30.3m | £30.3m |
| Cost of sales | £18.3m | £32.3m | £26m | £19.8m |
| Gross profit | £6.5m | £6.3m | £4.3m | £10.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £2m | −£829k | £4.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£918k | −£465k | −£11.8m | £7.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.3m | −£323k | −£10.8m | £7.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.3m | −£323k | −£10.8m | £7.2m |
| Employees (average) | 31 | 35 | 40 | 36 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −5.1% | −0.8% | −35.8% | 23.9% |
| Gross margin | 26.1% | 16.3% | 14.1% | 34.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £799k | £1.1m | £758k | £843k |
| Profit per employee | −£41k | −£9.2k | −£271k | £201k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲55.7% | ▼21.4% | ▲0.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.9% | ▲14.3% | ▼10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £100 | £100 | £100 | £100 |
| Fixed assets | £2 | £2 | £2 | £2 |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £843k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £201k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £100
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 36
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £2
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Ag (Management Services) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ambassador Viscounte LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £7.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.