Aquamac Contracts Limited
Registered name: AQUAMAC CONTRACTS LIMITED
Aquamac Contracts Limited made £89.9k revenue and £3k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Aquamac Contracts Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £89.9k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £3k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in Dundee; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dundee, Scotland
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £35k | £83.7k | £82.3k | £89.9k |
| Profit after tax | £8.9k | £20.9k | £2.7k | £3k |
| Profit (best available) | £8.9k | £20.9k | £2.7k | £3k |
| Staff costs | £11.9k | £31.5k | £30.8k | £35.6k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 25.4% | 25% | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £41.8k | £82.3k | £45k |
| Profit per employee | — | £10.4k | £2.7k | £1.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲139.2% | ▼1.7% | ▲9.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲134.7% | ▼87.3% | ▲13.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼50% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £12k | £11.3k | £13.9k | £16.9k |
| Current assets | £13.4k | £11.3k | £13.9k | £16.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £45k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £16.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- G a Liddiard Plumbing Services LimitedFlitton · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £17.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Mark Hamer Plumbing & Heating LimitedEvesham · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £9.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Solent Heating LtdFareham · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £28k
- Staff
- 1
- Tno LimitedWellingborough · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £2k
- Staff
- 2
- NV Plumbing LtdCroydon · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £3.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Masons Site Solutions LtdBridgend · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £23.4k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.