Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC629058 · Incorporated 30 Apr 2019

Project X Dance CIC

Registered name: PROJECT X DANCE CIC

Project X Dance CIC made £90.6k revenue and £2.1k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Project X Dance CIC’s revenue grew 14% to £90.6k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £2.1k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “performing arts” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 90010Performing artsSIC 90020Support activities to performing arts
Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamOperating leverage
Revenue
£90.6k
Growth ▲14.5%
Profit
£2.1k
Growth ▲2415%
Profit margin
2.3%
Gross 90.2%
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£1.1k
Revenue/employee £45.3k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£45k£45.4k£79.1k£90.6k
Cost of sales——£10.4k£8.9k
Gross profit£45k£45.4k£79.1k£81.7k
Operating profit£0£2.4k£84£2.2k
Profit before tax£0£2.4k£84£2.2k
Profit after tax£0£2.4k£84£2.1k
Profit (best available)£0£2.4k£84£2.1k
Employees (average)3322
Ratios
Profit margin0%5.3%0.1%2.3%
Gross margin100%100%100%90.2%
Revenue per employee£15k£15.1k£39.6k£45.3k
Profit per employee£0£803£42£1.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲0.8%▲74.4%▲14.5%
Profit growth——▼96.5%▲2415%
Headcount growth—0%▼33.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£9k£26.2k£49k£115k
Net assets−£4.4k−£2k−£1.9k£217
Current assets£9k£26.2k£49k£115k
Debtors——£2k—
Deferred income——£49k£111k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
90.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£45.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
123%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £217
Cash at bank
▲136%
Now £115k
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
▲127%
Now £111k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £2.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.