Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC612941 · Incorporated 7 Nov 2018

Envoy & Partners Limited

Registered name: ENVOY & PARTNERS LIMITED

Part of Envoy Capital Management Limited group

Envoy & Partners Limited made £330k revenue and £1m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2024.

Envoy & Partners Limited’s revenue grew 16400% to £330k in the year to 31 Jan 2024, with £1m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Aberdeen, Scotland
Age
7 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Envoy Group Holdings Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2024

Key figures

Small teamDoing more with less
Revenue
£330k
Growth ▲16400%
Profit
£1m
Growth ▼98.2%
Profit margin
310.9%
Gross 96.7%
Employees
3
Change ▼72.7%
Profit / employee
£342k
Revenue/employee £110k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Jan 202331 Jan 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£319k£2k£330k
Cost of sales£201k£39k£11k
Gross profit£118k−£37k£319k
Operating profit−£88k−£1.3m−£118k
Profit before tax£1.8m£58.6m£1.2m
Profit after tax£1.8m£58.3m£1m
Profit (best available)£1.8m£58.3m£1m
Staff costs£586k£422k£153k
Employees (average)11113
Ratios
Profit margin567.7%2915550%310.9%
Gross margin37%−1850%96.7%
Revenue per employee£29k£182£110k
Profit per employee£165k£5.3m£342k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼99.4%▲16400%
Profit growth—▲3120%▼98.2%
Headcount growth—0%▼72.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£62k£1.7m£0
Net assets£24.8m£39.2m£38.9m
Fixed assets£32m£32.1m£32m
Current assets£22m£10.7m£7.6m
Debtors£12k£397k£32k
Deferred income£205k£212k£1k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
310.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
96.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£110k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£342k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
9706%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
9.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼1%
Now £38.9m
Cash at bank
▼100%
Now £0
Headcount
▼73%
Now 3
Deferred income
▼100%
Now £1k
Fixed assets
▼0%
Now £32m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Envoy Capital Management Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Envoy Group Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Envoy & Partners Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.