Future Perfect Languages Ltd
Registered name: FUTURE PERFECT LANGUAGES LTD
Future Perfect Languages Ltd made £43.9k revenue and £9.3k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Future Perfect Languages Ltd’s revenue grew 45% to £43.9k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £9.3k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Shotts; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shotts, Scotland
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £82.1k | £88.5k | £30.2k | £43.9k |
| Cost of sales | £30.6k | £20k | £17.2k | £16.8k |
| Gross profit | £51.6k | £68.5k | £13k | £27.1k |
| Profit before tax | £41.7k | £58.1k | £1.7k | £11.7k |
| Profit after tax | £33.9k | £47k | £1.3k | £9.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £33.9k | £47k | £1.3k | £9.3k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 41.2% | 53.1% | 4.4% | 21.2% |
| Gross margin | 62.8% | 77.4% | 43.1% | 61.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £82.1k | £88.5k | £30.2k | £43.9k |
| Profit per employee | £33.9k | £47k | £1.3k | £9.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.8% | ▼65.8% | ▲45.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲38.9% | ▼97.2% | ▲594.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £18.1k | £18.8k | £1.9k | £305 |
| Net assets | £8.9k | £5.9k | −£9.8k | −£2.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 21.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 61.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £43.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▼84%
- Now £305
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Plastercore LtdWallasey · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £13.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Centre for Supervision Training and Development LtdBath · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £10.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Andbus LimitedOther service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £21.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Kiss Wealth LimitedSutton · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £53.5k
- Staff
- 3
- Grove Neighbourhood Centre LimitedOther service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £1.8k
- Staff
- 4
- William Hynes Energistics LimitedGateshead · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £13.2k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £9.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.