Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC603355 · Incorporated 23 Jul 2018

Adams Airdrie Ltd

Registered name: ADAMS AIRDRIE LTD

Adams Airdrie Ltd made £1.8m revenue and £419k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2024.

Adams Airdrie Ltd’s revenue grew 219% to £1.8m in the year to 31 Jul 2024, with £419k profit and 9 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£1.8m
Growth ▲219.2%
Profit
£419k
Growth ▲93.4%
Profit margin
23%
Gross 61.4%
Employees
9
Change ▲200%
Profit / employee
£46.5k
Revenue/employee £202k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202331 Jul 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£570k£1.8m
Cost of sales£214k£702k
Gross profit£356k£1.1m
Operating profit£216k£419k
Profit before tax£216k£419k
Profit after tax£216k£419k
Profit (best available)£216k£419k
Employees (average)39
Ratios
Profit margin38%23%
Gross margin62.4%61.4%
Revenue per employee£190k£202k
Profit per employee£72.2k£46.5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲219.2%
Profit growth—▲93.4%
Headcount growth—▲200%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£42.5k—
Net assets£56.3k£77.9k
Fixed assets£25.4k£58.4k
Current assets£42.5k£36.3k
Debtors—£24.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
23%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
61.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£202k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£46.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲38%
Now £77.9k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲200%
Now 9
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲130%
Now £58.4k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024 (profit £419k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.