Ocean Farm Services Ltd
Registered name: OCEAN FARM SERVICES LTD
Ocean Farm Services Ltd made £10m revenue and a £40.9k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Ocean Farm Services Ltd’s revenue fell 19% to £10m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £40.9k and 65 employees. The company is classified under “sea and coastal freight water transport” and is based in Lerwick; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lerwick, Scotland
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling parties are as follows:”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.2m | £10.4m | £12.4m | £10m |
| Cost of sales | £3.6m | £3.5m | £3.8m | £3.7m |
| Gross profit | £4.6m | £6.8m | £8.5m | £6.3m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £1.8m | £5m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £286k | £229k | £3.1m | −£42.3k |
| Profit after tax | −£421k | £134k | £2.4m | −£40.9k |
| Profit (best available) | −£421k | £134k | £2.4m | −£40.9k |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £3.6m | £3.8m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 63 | 67 | 66 | 65 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −5.1% | 1.3% | 19.2% | −0.4% |
| Gross margin | 56.3% | 66.2% | 68.9% | 62.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £130k | £155k | £187k | £154k |
| Profit per employee | −£6.7k | £2k | £35.9k | −£629 |
| Cash conversion | −399.8% | −164% | −75.3% | −172.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲26.2% | ▲19.3% | ▼19.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲1672% | ▼101.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.3% | ▼1.5% | ▼1.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £36.2k | £86.4k | £1.9m | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £3m | £3m | £5.1m | £7.2m |
| Fixed assets | £28.1m | £35.2m | £26.5m | £29.4m |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £2.3m | £4.5m | £3.8m |
| Debtors | £866k | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £638k | £1.1m | £888k | £185k |
| Cash from operations | −£4.1m | −£2.9m | −£3.7m | −£2.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 62.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £154k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£629
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −172.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 294.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲40%
- Now £7.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼23%
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 65
- Deferred income
- ▼79%
- Now £185k
- Fixed assets
- ▲11%
- Now £29.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- North Isles Marine Limited 25–50%
- Aurora Marine Ltd. 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- GPS Marine Contractors LimitedRochester · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £411k
- Staff
- 60
- Fastnet Forwarding LimitedST Albans · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £832k
- Staff
- 16
- Portland Port LimitedPortland · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 35
- Spatial Global LimitedWoodford Green · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £58.2k
- Staff
- 64
- FB Tankship IV LimitedTeesside · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- —
- Cool Company Management LtdLondon · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £631k
- Staff
- 11
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£40.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.