Wild Flowers Edinburgh Limited
Registered name: WILD FLOWERS EDINBURGH LIMITED
Wild Flowers Edinburgh Limited made £179k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Wild Flowers Edinburgh Limited reported £179k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025, up 91% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of flowers and plants” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £271k | £93.7k | £179k |
| Profit (best available) | £271k | £93.7k | £179k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £90.4k | £31.2k | £59.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼65.5% | ▲90.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £661k | £485k | £592k |
| Net assets | £515k | £536k | £617k |
| Fixed assets | £28.6k | £32.2k | £44.1k |
| Current assets | £760k | £584k | £691k |
| Debtors | £74.9k | £74.3k | £67.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £59.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £617k
- Cash at bank
- ▲22%
- Now £592k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲37%
- Now £44.1k
Similar profitable businesses
- Hillier Nurseries LimitedRomsey · Wholesale of flowers and plants
- Revenue
- £75.8m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 1,016
- Dingle Nurseries LimitedWelshpool · Wholesale of flowers and plants
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 72
- Poplar Farm Flowers LimitedHuntingdon · Wholesale of flowers and plants
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 66
- Evergreen Exterior Services LimitedBanstead · Wholesale of flowers and plants
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 59
- W.crowder & Sons LimitedHelsby · Wholesale of flowers and plants
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 61
- DRS Food Distributions LtdNottingham · Wholesale of flowers and plants
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 12
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £179k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.