Rovop Holdings Limited
Registered name: ROVOP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Rovop Holdings Limited made a £79.2k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Rovop Holdings Limited reported a loss of £79.2k in the year to 31 Mar 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £101k | −£79.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £101k | −£79.2k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▼178.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £170 | £140 |
| Net assets | £29.4m | £29.3m |
| Fixed assets | £30.2m | £30.2m |
| Current assets | £170 | £1.1k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £7k | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £29.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼18%
- Now £140
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £30.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Rovop Midco LimitedRev. — · Profit £3.8m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Synergy Health Sterilisation UK LimitedBasingstoke · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55.4m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 238
- Sodexo Global Services UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.4m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 217
- Rovop LimitedAberdeen · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £54.4m
- Profit
- £11.6m
- Staff
- 311
- Ab Sciex UK LimitedSolihull · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £11.3m
- Staff
- 93
- Abs Europe Ltd.London · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £69.3m
- Profit
- £10.3m
- Staff
- 459
- Opus 2 International LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.6m
- Profit
- £9.5m
- Staff
- 134
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit −£79.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.